154 films released in 2019

Queen of Hearts (Dronningen)

May el-Toukhy, 2019, Denmark

The Other Lamb

Małgorzata Szumowska, 2019, Ireland

Beanpole (Дылда | Dylda)

Kantemir Balagov, 2019, Russia

Ema

Pablo Larraín, 2019, Chile

Zombi Child

Bertrand Bonello, 2019, France

A Dog Called Money

Seamus Murphy, 2019, Ireland

State Funeral

Sergei Loznitsa, 2019, Netherlands

Nimic

Yorgos Lanthimos, 2019, Germany

The Staggering Girl

Luca Guadagnino, 2019, Italy

Olla

Ariane Labed, 2019, France

Gamak Ghar

Achal Mishra, 2019, India

Hail Satan?

Penny Lane, 2019, United States

Liberté

Albert Serra, 2019, France

GUO4

Peter Strickland, 2019, Hungary

Anne at 13,000 ft

Kazik Radwanski, 2019, Canada

The Traitor (Il traditore)

Marco Bellocchio, 2019, Italy

Wedding Agreement

Archie Hekagery, 2019, Indonesia

Trinity Traveler

Rizal Mantovani, 2019, Indonesia

Sibyl

Justine Triet, 2019, France

Arab Blues (Un divan à Tunis)

Manele Labidi, 2019, France

Dua Garis Biru

Gina S. Noer, 2019, Indonesia

Aani Maani

Fahim Irshad, 2019, India

Max Richter's Sleep

Natalie Johns, 2019, United Kingdom

The Whistlers (La Gomera)

Corneliu Porumboiu, 2019, Romania

And Then We Danced

Levan Akin, 2019, Sweden

About Love

Archana Phadke, 2019, India

Varda by Agnès (Varda par Agnès)

Agnès Varda, 2019, France

Psychobitch

Martin Lund, 2019, Norway

Our Mothers (Nuestras madres)

César Díaz, 2019, Guatemala

Light From Light

Paul Harrill, 2019, United States

Martin Eden

Pietro Marcello, 2019, Italy

The Hottest August

Brett Story, 2019, United States

Give Me Liberty

Kirill Mikhanovsky, 2019, United States

Beats

Brian Welsh, 2019, United Kingdom

The Twentieth Century

Matthew Rankin, 2019, Canada

Valley of Souls (Tantas Almas)

Nicolás Rincón Gille, 2019, Colombia

About Endlessness (Om det oändliga)

Roy Andersson, 2019, Sweden

Synonyms (Synonymes)

Nadav Lapid, 2019, France

The Beach Bum

Harmony Korine, 2019, United States

Oleg

Juris Kursietis, 2019, Latvia

Black Sun (Siyah Güneş)

Arda Çiltepe, 2019, Turkey

Judy

Rupert Goold, 2019, United Kingdom

The Sky Is on Fire

Emmanuel van der Auwera, 2019, Belgium

A Girl Missing (Yokogao | よこがお)

Koji Fukada, 2019, Japan

Cenote (セノーテ | Ts'onot)

Kaori Oda, 2019, Japan

Atlantis

Valentyn Vasyanovych, 2019, Ukraine

Your Turn (Espero tua (re)volta)

Eliza Capai, 2019, Brazil

Diego Maradona

Asif Kapadia, 2019, United Kingdom

The Perfect Candidate

Haifaa Al-Mansour, 2019, Saudi Arabia

Sorry We Missed You

Ken Loach, 2019, United Kingdom

Claudette's Star

Ayo Akingbade, 2019, United Kingdom

Dear Babylon

Ayo Akingbade, 2019, United Kingdom

The Halt (Ang Hupa)

Lav Diaz, 2019, Philippines

Kokutai

Ryushi Lindsay, 2019, Japan

Sole

Carlo Sironi, 2019, Italy

The Orphanage (Parwareshgah)

Shahrbanoo Sadat, 2019, Denmark

The Day After I'm Gone

Nimrod Eldar, 2019, Israel

Yalda, a Night for Forgiveness (Yalda)

Massoud Bakhshi, 2019, Iran

The Painted Bird

Václav Marhoul, 2019, Czech Republic

Song Without a Name (Canción sin nombre)

Melina León, 2019, Peru

The Tower (A Torre)

Sérgio Borges, 2019, Brazil

Desvio

Arthur Lins, 2019, Brazil

Landless (Chão)

Camila Freitas, 2019, Brazil

Un Film Dramatique (Un film dramatique)

Eric Baudelaire, 2019, France

Arid Zone (Zona árida)

Fernanda Pessoa, 2019, Brazil

Slits (Fendas)

Carlos Segundo, 2019, Brazil

Frau Stern

Anatol Schuster, 2019, Germany

Vitalina Varela

Pedro Costa, 2019, Portugal

Home (Casa)

Letícia Simões, 2019, Brazil

Bow Bow

Pradeep Kilikar, 2019, India

Antônio & Piti

Vincent Carelli Wewito Piyãko, 2019, Brazil

Land of Ashes (Ceniza Negra)

Sofia Quiros, 2019, Costa Rica

Cemetery

Carlos Casas, 2019, France

Heart

Jeong Ga-young, 2019, South Korea

Belonging (Aidiyet)

Burak Çevik, 2019, Turkey

Rodantes

Leandro Lara, 2019, Brazil

Metro Maalai

Haran Kaveri Shobaan, 2019, Malaysia

Moving On (Nam-mae-wui yeo-reum-bam)

Yoon Dan-bi, 2019, South Korea

Nova Lituania

Karolis Kaupinis, 2019, Lithuania

Lemebel

Joanna Reposi, 2019, Chile

Boat Rower Girl (La botera)

Sabrina Blanco, 2019, Argentina

The Faculties (Las facultades)

Eloisa Solaas, 2019, Argentina

White on White (Blanco en blanco)

Théo Court, 2019, Spain

Ghost Strata

Ben Rivers, 2019, United Kingdom

Two/One

Juan Cabral, 2019, United Kingdom

First Cow

Kelly Reichardt, 2019, United States

Tremors (Temblores)

Jayro Bustamante, 2019, Guatemala

Family Romance, LLC

Werner Herzog, 2019, United States

The Assistant

Kitty Green, 2019, United States

Matthias & Maxime

Xavier Dolan, 2019, Canada

Vivarium

Lorcan Finnegan, 2019, Ireland

Shakti

Martín Rejtman, 2019, Argentina